Skip to main content

Stephen Wells (Chair)

Parent Governor (Term: 7 Oct 2016 to 6 Oct 2020)

I am one of the parent Governors and became Chair of Governors in September 2018. I have one child at the school.

Register of Interests: none declared.

Appointing Body: Parents.

Jean Holder (Vice Chair)

Co-opted (Term: 6 May 2015 to 5 May 2019)

I live in Lechlade and have recently retired as practice manager of a local firm of solicitors. I used to be a maths teacher and am still very interested in education. I enjoy having the opportunity to maintain links with Southrop School which gave so much to my three children. I spend as much of my spare time as possible with my lovely family and also enjoy walking, exploring new places, watching sport and reading.

Register of interests: none declared.

Appointing Body: Governing Body.

Megan Davies

Headteacher - ex officio

I am one of the Co-Head Teachers (since September 2018).

Register of interests: none declared.

Jennie Tipple

Staff Governor (Term: 12 Sept 2018 - 11 Sept 2022)

I am the staff Governor. I work as a part time Infant teacher at the school.

Register of interests: none declared.

Appointing Body: Staff.

Gill Weaden

Parent Governor (Term: 20 Nov 2015 to 19 Nov 2019)

I am one of the parent Governors. I have one child at the school.

Register of interests: none declared.

Appointing Body: Parents.

Victoria Lewis

Parent Governor (Term: 7 Oct 2016 to 6 Oct 2020)

I am one of the parent Governors. I have one child at the school.

Register of interests: none declared.

Appointing Body: Parents.

Rev. Andrew Cinnamond

Foundation Governor - ex officio

I am the Vicar of Southrop and so also a Foundation Governor of the school.

Register of interests: also Governor at Lechlade Primary School.

Rod Jones

Local Authority Governor (Term: 2018 - 2022)

My wife and I live in Southrop and have 3 children, all of whom have been through the school from start to finish. I'm an insolvency practitioner based in Cirencester. I've been a Governor since my first child started at the school and am now the Local Authority Governor. Sending our children to Southrop School has been one of the best decisions we ever made; I never expected to see my children so keen to get to school in the morning that they would drag me down to queue up before the gate was opened! When not tied to my desk at work and not being a Governor or Parish Councillor, I like to spend my time in junk shops and at car boots searching for antiques - the elusive "Ming vase" which will make my fortune. I'm still looking so clearly haven't found it yet!

Register of interests: none declared.

Appointing Body: Local Authority (Gloucestershire County Council).

Julia McLellan

attends by invitation as Co-Headteacher (non-voting)

I am one of the Co-Head Teachers (since September 2018).

Register of interests: none declared.

Foundation Governor - position vacant

A new appointment to Foundation Governor (by the PCC and Diocese) is expected imminently (Spring 2019).

Clerk to the Governors - position vacant

The Clerk to the Governors assists the Governors in their work by taking minutes of meetings, keeping papers relating to the work of the Governing Body and ensuring that everything is conducted in accordance with the terms of reference.

If you would be interested in supporting the school through this (paid) role please contact the school via admin@southrop.gloucs.sch.uk.